School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. My Home District
    The townland is Howth. We live in the parish of Howth, and the barony is called Coolock.
    The family names most common are Rickard, Moore, Rourke, MLoughlin, and Harford.
    There are very few thatched cottages to be seen in Howth now, all the houses are either slated or tiled. Howth got its name from the Danish word "Hoved" which means a headland. Its Irish name "Beann Éadair", is called after an Irish chieftain Édar.
    There were not many houses here long ago, it was only a fishing village; the district has grown very much of late years, and many new cottages, houses and bungalows have been built particularly on the hill, and outside the town. Many people from the district emigrated to England and America in search of work.
    The land in most parts of the district is good, and many crops of different
    Howth, Co. Dublin