School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Game Trades
    Any number of children may play this enjoyable game the two biggest select a person each until all are selected. They then toss up for whoever will have their trade first. When this is done, the one who is selcted to have her trade first sings:- " I come from (France) and my trade is this" Then she acts her trade, and the other side must try and guess what the trade is. If they guess it, the others have to try and run to their den before they are caught. This continues until all out of one side are caught, and the side who caught them wins the game.
    Una Kenny
    "Clifton",