School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. An even number of children must play this game; two sides are chosen and when that is done one line is drawn across the centre of the two opposition sides. Then one side sings to the other "Here we come gathering nuts, in May, nuts in May" and then the others sing "Who will you have for your nuts in May?" The others say some person and they sing again: "Who will you have to pull her away to pull her away?" and then another child is chosen to pull her away. The two children toe the line and catch hands and then pull, and which ever pulls the other over she is on their side. The other side repeats the same thing again until there is no one left on one side, and the side that has all the other children taken wins.
    Josie Flood
    Baily, Co. Dublin