School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Game (Sally Sally)
    A number of children can play this game. One of them is picked out to be "Sally" then the others all get in a line and before she says "Sally, Sally, on, two, three", they all must move, and if she sees any of them moving when she turns around she puts them back to the place they started from and they have to start again. But if one is able to get where "Sally" is standing without being seen she wins. And the game is played over again.
    Hannah O'Rourke,
    56 St Peters Tce
    Howth.
  2. Blind man's buff
    You get a crowd of children and one of them is blind-folded. Then the other children go out and hide and the one who is blind-folded must find them. Who ever is caught last has to be blind-folded too. And the game is played all over again till every body gets a chance.
    Hannah O'Rourke,
    56 St Peters Tce