School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. (continued from previous page)
    about 100 feet of the pier torn up by the heavy seas coming over the wall and many boats were broken up. There were five thatched houses stripped of their roofs and also telephone poles pulled down. The poor suffered, most for food and coal. The horses could not travel as the snow was deep.
    Mr C. Rourke,
    56 St Peters Tce,
    Howth.
  2. A fire.
    A fire happened opposite the West Pier about 50 years ago it was a coal house which belonged to Mr Costello which was supposed to have been set on fire by his brother. It was full of coal and the fire lasted a week, all the coal was burned and there was about £100 worth of damage done, but no one was killed or injured.
    Mr J. Redmond,
    37 Main St,