School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fishermen in general, and what could they do. The storm was raging at such a furious pace and the night was so dark, none of them could attempt to put out to sea again, to search for the unfortunate men, and so four more brave sons of the sea were dragged to their doom, and Ben Eadar was left to mourn the loss, of four more brave sons.
    Mr Ignatius O'Rourke,
    "Clifton,"
    Howth.
  2. A Snow Storm.
    There was a snow storm in 1900 which lasted three weeks. It was nine feet deep on the fields and five feet deep on the roads, and the people had to dig their way through it to get to the shops and church. Lots of cattle lost their lives also. During the snow fall there was a Howth fishing boat lost and eight men drowned with her. During the same gale there was
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr C. Rourke