School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. A Shipwreck.
    About 100 years ago, in 1853 during a terrible snowstorm there was a vessel coming from Liverpool to Dublin and her name was the "Queen Victoria" with about 300 passengers on it.
    She ran into a snowstorm near where the Baily Lighthouse now is and about 80 passengers were lost.
    There was a woman called Mrs McKenna who was to travel on the boat, and she lost her purse and of course she had to look for it and she lost her passage on the ship, and she was in a great state, but that saved her life and she thanked her lucky stars.
  2. A Shipwreck.
    About 50 years ago in April a racing yacht called "Una" was on a voyage from the South of England to Dublin, a very bad snowstorm was raging over Howth and she was lost with all hands on the bar of Malahide. She was overpowered by the gale and only one body was recovered