School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. A Storm.
    There was a great storm in Howth on the 21st Nov 1861, about seventy six years ago. All the boats in Howth harbour were sunk. This gale was called "Boyd's Breeze". A coal boat was washed in at Balscadden beach, it hit the rocks and sank. There was another one coming into Howth harbour it hit the pier head and overturned it was called the "Mary Anne". Some men got on top of the pier and were throwing out life-buoys, but a wave came up and washed them into the sea also. Captain Boyd was lost off the pier at Dunlaoghaire so the storm was called after him. They never got his body. There is a monument in memory of him on the pier at Dunlaoghaire. People knew the storm was coming by streaks in the sky and red patches. The wind came from the east, and did a lot of damage in Howth.
    It was the worst storm ever in Howth for many years.
    Mr Robert Davis,