School: Howth (C.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Weather Lore.
    Howth is a peninsula and therefore nearly all the weather signs are by the sea, inland places usually know the weather signs by the sky.
    We know when it is going to rain by the sun, if there is a red sky in the east in the morning it is the sign of rain, or if there is a rainbow in the morning it is the sign of rain also.
    When the dust is blowing about the roadside it is the sign of rain. A pale blue sky in the morning in patches is the sign of showers. Hang a piece of seaweed in the house, if it gets damp it is the sign of rain.
    When the seagulls fly inland it is the sign of rain and a storm at sea.
    The swallows always fly low when it is going to rain.
    When the distant hills look quite near it is the sign of rain also, or when flies come into the houses.
    Mr Redmond
    Howth, Co. Dublin