School: Baldoyle (B.)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Hannracháin

1. Forge
    There is only one forge in Baldoyle. Mr. French is the name of the man who owns it.
    First of all it was owned by a man named Lacy. After a while he died. Then after two months it was sold to Mr French.
    It is situated on the New Road Baldoyle. It is about twenty yards from where he lives. The forge itself is about sixty years old. It is very easy to get to it, because it is in the middle of the village.
    Two people work in the forge, Mr. French and his son. A black-smith has many instruments such as an anvil, sledge-hammer, tongs, nails, bellows, he has also got a fire. There is also a crock of water in order to cool the hot irons.
    There are two departments in the forge. One big room and the other a small one. The small one is filled with scrap. The fire and the bellows are in the right hand corner
    Padraig Ó Catháin