School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. The Irishman who went to Scotland
    Once upon a time an Irishman went to Scotland to look for word. He met a Scotchman and they both walked on together until they came to an inn. Said the Irishman I have only two-pence. Said the Scotchman. I have only two-pence also. They went in to an inn and they each got a bowl of nice hot soup. The Irishman took a big gulp of it so that the tears ran down his cheeks. What are you crying for said the Scotchman to the Irishman, I am crying for my brother who was hanged in Ireland. The Scotchman then took a big gulp of it. and he too burned himself and the tears came rolling down his cheeks. The Irishman asked. What are you crying
    Mr Drake
    Castleknock Cottages, Co. Dublin