School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    iron. There are two disused graveyards in the parish. Cave, ene and the old grave-yard in Mulhuddart. The old people around this locality say they remember burials to have taken place there. These graveyards were called cemetries. It is a custom that all the family should be buried together in the same graveyard, even if the grave-yard is not in the parish.
  2. A Find near Ashtown
    Recently, a man living on the river road, near Ashtown, was digging in his garden when he dug up part of a human skeleton he kept on digging thinking he would discover something. He reported the matter and a number of men were sent to continue the work and the number of skeletons found amounted up to three hundred. As there was no wood found or anything it is believed that they were not buried in -