School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    with black spots. The swallow builds its nest with mud and hay. It lays five eggs which are white. The robin makes its nest of moss and hair and leaves. It lays five or six eggs which are white with black spots. The kingfisher builds its nest with fish bones and moss It lays three white eggs. The willie wagtail makes its nest of moss and feathers.
  2. My Home District
    The name of the townland I live in is called Castleknock in the parish of Blanchardstown. There are in the district of Castleknock about two thousand people. The family names most commo are smyth Clark and mooney. The houses are all slated. How Castleknock got its name was there lived a woman in the castle on the hill and her name was cnuca and the reason was because the castle is on the hill. There are people living in the district who are over seventy years of age. They have no knowledge of Irish. They