School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    devil's porridge wart weed and scutch grass are found in poor land. The wart weed is supposed to cure warts. The stem is broken and the white juice is squeeze on to the wart and this causes the wart to wither away. The dock leaf when applied to the sting of a nettle takes the pain away. The dandelions is used as a cure for rheumatism. It can be used by making a sandwich of the stem and leaf with bread or by squeezing the juice into a glass and drinking it. Nettles are boiled and mixed with the food which is given to the pigs. Groundsel is given to birds and rabbits. Water cress is eaten as a bread sandwich.