School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

Whit Monday:- If you cut yourself on Whit Monday it is supposed that the cut will never heal.
    May Day:- On may morning the sun is supposed to dance, and if a person gets up early and washes his face with the dew he wont get a headache during the year. The twelve Days of Christmas :- On Christmas Day the usual customs are observed, that is decorating the house with holly and ivy and mistletoe. Everyone to be in his own home on Christmas night and Christmas Day, and get Holy Communion and three masses. It is usual to have a turkey for dinner on that day, and a plum-pudding for tea. Young children get presents on Christmas Day. It is also the custom to have a Christmas candle and it is left lighting on the window during Christmas night.
    New Year's Day :- On New year's eve every one tries to be in his own home. It is believed