School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. We play hurling, hand ball, foot ball, running, jumping, base ball, cuac, paper chase, hunt the hare, rin, marbles, tops, indoor games, rings, darts, table tennis, draughts, ludo, snakes and ladders, blow the ball, push halfpenny, skittles, roulette, blind man's buff.
    Cuac:
    Any number can play it. They all stand in a line. One player goes out and counts and he counts himself always after the others until he comes to twenty. Whoever is twenty has to hide his face while all the others go round and hide. When they are all hidden they call cuac and number twenty has to go and find them. Where number twenty was is called the den then twenty starts off and tries to find them. If he tips one of them before he gets into den that person or the last person caught is to stand in den and the game starts again.
    Paper chase:
    Any number can play this game.