School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. In olden times people had three and sometimes only two meals a day. Breakfast, dinner, and tea. The times for these meals were eight, one, at six o clock. They had to be at work at six in the morning and they brought out a can full of tea which had been wet over night, and if they were not near a house to heat it they had to drink it cold. Sometimes the breakfast consisted of tea or porridge. The dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk or some-times vegetables. The tea consisted of bread and butter and very often grease on the bread and tea. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was much used and often sour-milk. The table was always in the centre of the floor. The bread was all home-
    1. products