School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. THE CARE OF OUR FARM ANIMALS
    The domestic animals which are usually found locally are the cow, horse, sheep, goat, pig, dog, cat, pony and donkey. The cows in the farm are given such names as, Bawny, Daisy, Molly, Butser, Polly, Kitty. When driving the cows it is usual to say. Hay-up - hì-hup and how, how. The cow house is called the cow shed and is built of stone with corrugated iron roof. The cows are tied by means of a rack chain which goes around the neck. This chain is tied to a ring in the manger. When the cow is being milked, if she is inclined to kick, a spansel is put on the hind legs. This consists a piece of rope knotted around the two hind legs in the shape of a figure eight. When there is a breachy cow the front leg is tied to the hind leg by means of a piece of rope. This