School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    potato crop. Only the farmers had any potatos and they were so scarce they had not even sufficient for themselves.
    The people depended mostly on potatoes for their food and the failure of the crop in the years 1846 - 47 brought about the famine. Much sickness followed and the people died in great numbers of what was called Cholera. Once a person got the Cholera there was no no hope of recovery, and the whole family became victims. As a means towards isolating the sick, sheds were erected behind the chapel, and the sick were brought to the shed. They seldom lived more than a day. Many of them were buried without coffins.
    In the village of Castleknock a great number of the people had died and as they found it impossible to combat the terrible disease, it was decided to