School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

1. (no title) (continued)

Every Sunday an old woman used to go gather sticks in a field near her home.

(continued from previous page)
    on her back the second time, but they pulled off again. At last, she happened to look up, and who do you think she saw, but her old friend who was dead.
  2. (no title)

An old man who lived where the church is now, used to go to play cards in a house every Sunday night.

An old man who lived where the church is now, used to go to play cards in a house every Sunday night. He had two horses, and this Sunday night as he was coming home with his horses. One of them jumped, and whatever the man said to him, the two horses jumped into the ditch. He shouted at them to come out, but instead a tall man stood in front of him and then disappeared. Afterwards, the old man found out, that it was his cousin who was dead. This happened at the church gate.
    Told to me by Mrs Smith, aged 70 yrs.
    Kathleen Stokes