School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

1. Old Story

Once there was a woman who lived near Dublin.

Once there was a woman who lived near Dublin. She went out walking about half past ten, she thought she heard something on her right side and again on her left, then saw something in front of her and got very frightened. All of a sudden she felt something on her back and cried "let go" but it did not. She walked on and when she reached her home as she said"I'm at home at last". It clong to her very hard then and hurt her. She kicked the door three times but got not answer from her people who were inside, but found it was the dival. She blessed herself three times and it flew of her back but ever since she has a hump on her back.
  2. If there are a lot of swallows down low it will be wet.
    If the curlew is cooing it will be wet.