School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin

Sleep walking:
    A button tied on the center of the back.
    Warts:
    Rub for nine days the water that lodges in a hollow in a stone.
  2. Near the village of Ballsbridge in the Co. Kildare on the banks of the river Liffey is the residence of Major Connelly named Castletown House. The house contains 364 windows with only one chimney although there isa fire place in every room. Many years ago this Castletown house was occupied by a Captain Connelly, a very wild character and he was a prominent member of a club in Dublin known as the Hell Fire Club. One day when going out to hunt he remarked to his groom that he would hunt with the devil himself today. During the chase he was joined by a strange gentleman mounted on a great horse. They challenged each other that where one could jump the other should. Every place that the stranger jumped Connelly was able to follow him. Connelly invited him home to dine with him. They entered across the lawn among the trees to the house. Near the house there
    Mary Fagan
    Sandpits, Co. Dublin