School: St Brigid's, Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Mrs Thornton

There were no clocks long ago and they had to look up at the sun to know the time.

There were no clocks long ago and they had to look up at the sun to know the time. The men went to work at sunrise and he came home at sunset.
  2. Story
    Once upon a time there was a man and woman living near Finglas and the woman died. When the woman died the man took the ring off her finger and put it on his own and the woman buried. That night the man was in bed, there was a knock at the door about four o clock in the moring. He opened the door and his wife was at it and he said come in and go to bed. She said I will not but give me my ring. He said here it is and she wood not take it. She told him to put it on a shovel and he did she took it and went off.