School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    has to go a second time round hopping the ball twice in each square. If she succeeds in the second round she has to go around a third time hopping the ball three times in each square. The game goes on until the girl reaches her eight round when she has to hop the ball eight times in each square. It is very seldom a girl succeeds in the first chance. Any number of girls can play this game. The girl who performs the tasks without any faults wins the game.
    Hide and Go Seek
    A button of an overcoat or some article about its size is got. The game takes place indoor. Any number of children can play the game. All the children with the exception of one are put out of the room. The remaining player takes the button and hides it. When it is hidden the rest of the players are allowed into the room