School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

Whatever side does not fall wins the game.
    Spy Tig
    The game is played something like Hide and go Seek. First of all everybody goes to hide with the exception of one person who waits in the den until all the others are. When they are hidden they all call "Spy". Then the person who waits in the den looks all around her to see if she can spy them. If she spies any of them she runs to the den and claps and claps her hands three times saying "I spy you one, two, three. If the hider reaches the den first clapping her hands three times she is not caught.
    Ball Beds
    Another game played by girls is "Ball Beds". This game is played with a ball. Eight squares are marked on the road or path with chalk. A girl hops the ball in each square once. If she tips the line she is out of the game but if she succeeds in getting around she