School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    continues, and the side that scores twenty "fullers" first wins the game. Girls can also play this game.
    The following are games played by girls: Thread, thread the Needle and Sew "Spy Tig" "Ball Beds" Hide and go Seek"
    "Thread thread the Needle and Sew"
    A number of girls can play this game. A group of girls get in a line. The two biggest go a good distance and take something like a golden watch. Sometimes one of the girls take a piano and the other takes a wireless. Then they say "Thread thread the Needle and sew". Then first girl comes along to the two girls and they whisper to her and ask her which would she rather have a piano or a wireless. If she says she would rather have a wireless she goes behind the girl who took the wireless. This goes on until all the girls have chosen what they would like. Then they catch hands and pull "Tug of War".