School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

does not fall quick enough the birds will escape.
    Rounders
    Another game I play is rounders. Two boys pick sides, with an even number of boys on each side. Then a coin is tossed to decide which side enters the den first. When this is done the losers of the toss spread through the field. One of the fielders is called a bowler. The bowler bowls a ball to the first boy in the den. The boy in the den can get three bowls. There are four corners, which is called a run and if the boy in the den gets a good bowl and hits the ball far he will make a round which is called a "Fuller". If the fielders get the ball and strike the boy when on his round he is either out of the game or taken back into the den at the expense of a "Fuller". Sometimes a player in the den may strike a ball into the air and caught by one of the "Fielders". If this occurs the sides change places. This