School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The tyings of the cows are chains but sometimes of rope or leather. None of the tyings are made locally. Many of the doors of the cow-shed are shaped like a horse shoe.
    The customs of the fowl are very plentiful Eggs are hatched in many of the houses of the village. The number is thirteen and they are put under a clocking hen. Before they are set they are sprinkled with holy water. Sometimes the eggs are marked with a copying ink pencil. The sign of the cross is marked on them. The eggs are put in a cosy nest in a very dark corner. The hen sits on them for three weeks until they are hatched. If there is a thunder storm during that period a piece of iron is placed under the eggs to keep them from danger. Most of the eggs are put to hatch around Easter.
    It is said that when a hen crows it is a sign of bad luck. When a cock crows in the middle of the night it is considered unlucky.
    Anthony Critchley
    Abbotstown, Co. Dublin