School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. About three quarters of a mile north of Mulhuddart there is an old ruin. It is situated in the old cemetery. It has stood there for many years since before the Cromwellian times. It was called St Marys Abbey. It is said that Cromwell blew down a portion of the church. In this church there was a murder. Some soldiers fleeing from a battle field were entrapped in a storm and took shelter in the church. Some of the neighbours of the village discovered them and murdered them. One of the murderers was Denis Comins whose descendants are still plentiful around the district. The murderers were hanged for their wicked deed. Some people say there is an underground tunnel running from the old church to Ashtown. It is said that it was built for the protection of the monks. Nobody has ever gone down into this tunnel because the entrance
    George Carr