School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. The man who lived in Tyrrellstown House before Wilkinson's came to live there used to see a print of a face on the window. Not so long ago this man came back to Mr Wilkinson and asked him did he see the face on the window, but Mr Wilkinson did not see it. The man said that he would have given him a large sum of money if he had seen the face. Then Mr Wilkinson allowed the man to go to the window where he used to see the face and he saw it again.
    There is an old house in Mulhuddart and it is said that every night a little woman dressed in black appears at about twelve o clock and runs down the road and back again to the house crying and with long hair which she has (in) on her head she wipes her eyes.
    Dympna Carr
    Parslickstown, Co. Dublin