School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. it is said that St Patrick put a curse on Cloghran because the people would not give him shelter
    The Lady Well
    Siuated about a half mile north of the village and about three hundred yards south of the old church. Over the well there is an erection made of stone in shape of a little chapel. There are several cures in the waters of the well. Rheumatism and sore eyes are the principal sicknesses which is cured with the waters. I have been in conversation with a man who has been cured from blindness with the water.
    He visited the well nine times each being on the first friday of the month. At each visit he recited the rosary and washed his eyes with the water. During the time his sight was gradually restored to him. When he had completed his visits he could see again. This man had great belief