School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. It is said that there was a woman in a field in Powerstown and she had a basket with her. She had six pounds of butter in the basket. She met St. Patrick and he asked her what she had in the basket and she said six yards of muslin, then she said six pounds of butter. He said if it be butter "let it be butter and if it be muslin let it be muslin." Then he went away and the woman looked into the basket and there were six yards of muslin in the basket. There is a stone in that field on it there is "In remembrance of the six yards of muslin."
    I got this legend from my Grandmother Mrs. Byrne.