School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

has a bed the same colour of rusted iron
    The Creamery Meadow
    It is so called because there were cows in it and they used to give more cream in their milk when they would be grazing in that field than they would when they would be grazing in a different field.
    Bishops
    Bishops is a little farm to itself.
    It is so called because it was owned by a man named Mr Bishop over forty years ago. The old man died at the age of ninety six
    The four fields
    The four fields is so called because long ago there used to be four fields then the division between them was levelled out and one big field remained.
    The Palm Tree
    It is an earthen mound with the trunk of a palm tree on the top of it. The mound is about ten feet high. It is said
    Damastown, Co. Dublin
    Anthony Critchley