School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. There are fields in Buzzardstown which have many names. First of all Buzzardstown itself got its name from the gentleman named Buzzard who used to live there.
    The three brothers
    This field got its name the time of the Normans invasion. One day three brothers were hanged in that field in a mistake for somebody else. Since then it is called the Three Brothers.
    Buzzardstown, Co. Dublin
    Kathleen Caffrey
    of three corners
    The Well Field
    It is so called because the well is situated at the corner of this field. Long ago a pattern was held at the well and in preparation for this pattern dealers erected camps in this field and on pattern day the dealers sold drink and other refreshments.