School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    known as the "Fairy Hill". It is circular in shape and there is a smaller clump situated beside it. It is surrounded by bushes and in the middle there is a stump of a tree. It is said that this tree was cut down because anytime the cattle rubbed against it they got a disease abd died. The clump is situated on a hill in the centre of a field.
    This clump was called the "Fairy Hill" because every night there were lights to be seen hanging from the bushes, there was music to be heard and little people seen dancing in a ring around the clump.
    All during the year there are fairy mushrooms seen growing in the clump so that gives us information that there must have been fairies living there. The clump in Whitestown can be seen clearly from the clump in Tyrellstown.
    There are four entrances leading into the clump.
    Tyrrelstown, Co. Dublin