School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down the old church. The clump and the old church are about three quarters of a mile apart and it was hardly possible for the Englishman to blow it down with such guns as he had. It is said that outside the clump there was a church called "Cille Siarna" or the "Church of the Shepard" and that in the clump the dead were buried. The road passing by the clump is called the "Shill Eran" road and it is said it got it's name from the church. According to other people the clump was a Danish burial ground. The "Bean Sidhe" has been seen and heard at the clump.
  2. This clump is situated about three quarters of a mile north of the village. The people of the village call it the lcump but long ago it was
    Tyrrelstown, Co. Dublin
    Dympna Carr