School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. About one hundred and fifty yards south of Mulhuddart there is a big earthen mound. It is called "The Clump" by the people of the village. The Irish name in which it was called long ago was "Sluaigh na Sidhe" or "The Fairy Host". It is said that there was a crowd of fairies seen there and they were called "The Fairy Host". The top of the clump is flat and has a ring of bushes around it. It is circular in shape. There used to be a tree in the centre of the clump but it was cut down because cattle rubbing against it got a disease and died. There are three entrances into this mound. There is also another clump in Tyrellstown and it can be seen from the top of the one in Whitestown. There is also a good view of the old church from the clump. The diameter of it is about eighty five feet. There are several legends about the clump the commonest of all is that Cromwell built it to blow
    Anthony Critchley
    Damastown, Co. Dublin