School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. hundred yards north of the old Church.
    It is said that this cross-roads got it's name from a young lady named Magine. Her father was a chieftain. A great war broke out and her father took part in this war. Magine fell in love with one of the enemy and wished to marry (her) him but her father forbade her to marry. After a time she came to this cross-roads and hung herself from a tree which is situated on Mr. Donegan's land Cruicerath. There is a legend attached to this story. There is a three cornered patch of grass in the middle of the road. The tree is now blown down but before it was blown down it is said that is a person went around the green patch thirteen times and said 'to the devil'' while on the journey and when the thirteen rounds were done, lay down on the patch and looked up at the tree,(and) Magine was to be seen hanging from the tree. There is another legend, it is said that Magine was a poor girl, and one day she was gathering sticks and she climbed this tree. She was
    Kathleen Caffrey