School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. Long ago, in this district it was a custom that the farmer who would be getting married would give a half barrel of porter to the men of the village. Sometimes it was left in an outer shed so that the people would have a chance of getting a drink any time they liked but other times it was left in the local public house. If the beer was not given a common punishment was the bride and the bridegroom were "horned". The meaning of "homing" The young men of the village collected outside the house at night armed with bugles of all sorts and tin cans. With these they made as much noise as possible. In addition broken bottles were thrown on the roof of the house and the chimney was stuffed with hay. This continued until the bridegroom surrendered and gave them the half barrel. The people of the village were often not satisfied and had to get a whole barrel.
    Kathleen Caffrey
    people of the village