School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. One night a short time ago a man was bringing a drove of cattle home. He had to pass by Magines Cross as he was passing he met a cyclist. (comin) There was a light on the bicycle. The cyclist rode through the cattle. The cattle driver ran to the cyclist who (Im) immediately disappeared. The cattle fled with fear and they were found about three miles away the next day.
    One night my father and an other man were driving cattle to the market. As they were passing by Mulhuddart something black passed in front of the cattle and then disappeared. The cattle got frightened and galloped away. At day break the cattle were found in Ashtown. On the same morning there were very few cattle in the market because many other droves were frightened too.