School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

Little bit of Fish
    A number of players can take part in this game. Two of the players get a basin and mix soot and water in it. A piece of cloth is got. One of the players get hold of the cloth and the other player gets the basin. They go around to each of the other players. To each person they say, "Will you have a little bit of fish" if they say "Yes" they have to take some of the soot and water and chew the pastry. If they refuse and say "No" the player with the cloth in his hand will dip it into the pastry and hit the player who refuses with the cloth.
    All Hammers on the Block
    A certain player goes around from person to person and gives them all certain names such as pick the pot or lick the pan. All the players get certain names except one, this player gets down on his knees in the
          1. games
    Kathleen Caffrey