School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    players have also names such as twopence, fourpence and so on. Then Birdlost says to Jack "How goes oats and he say something like "tenpence". If the player called tenpence does not answer quick "Birdlost" approaches him and gives him a slap saying "from twopence to fourpence from fourpence to sixpence and so on until they come to forty pence. This continues until the partakers of the game get tired
    "Chew, Chew, the Button"
    A person gets a button and joins his hands putting the button between them. He goes round each person and they hold out their hand. The person with the button puts his in the other players hands and says "Chew, Chew, the Button" and make sure you have it. He drops the button in one of the players hands on his round. Another person who did not take part in the game is told to point out the person who has the button. If he fails to do so with the first pick he is lashed with the belt.
          1. games
    Kathleen Caffrey