School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

"The Grass that grew Crooked around the Crooked crab-tree"
    A number of people can take part in this game. The game is very simple to play. Each player in turn has to say " The grass that grew crooked around the crooked crab-tree" as quick as he can. If he makes a mistake he is given a lash of a belt by one of the other players.
    "Band Master"
    One of the players gives each of the other players a name of a musical instrument such as a drum, a fife or a tin whistle. Then he pretends to play one of the instruments and if the player with the name of that instrument does not imitate him he receive three lashes of a belt. This continues until the players get tired of it.
    "Birdlost"
    A certain player is "Birdlost" and another player is "Jack". Birdlost says to Jack "Birdlost" and Jack says Birdlost. He says to Jack when I say "Birdlost" do you say "Birdlost" and when I say Birdlost you say "Sir" All the other
          1. games
    Kathleen Caffrey