School: Mulhuddart (roll number 16675)

Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin
Tomás Ó Broin

1. There were many kinds of bread made in this district such as follows :– Boxty bread, Belly bread, Indian meal bread and Potato cake. Most of these breads were wet with the juice of potatoes. The juice of potatoes was got by cutting the potatoes into little pieces and put into a cloth. The cloth was tied tightly. The potatoes were squeezed and the juice was put into a vessel until it was time to use it.
    Boxty bread,
    This bread was made from flour which was made in the district. Then the juice of potatoes was poured in on the flour, these were mixed together. Then the mixture was made in the shape of a diamond and put into an oven-pot. The oven-pot was put on a good coal fire and left there for three hours. Then the cake was taken out of the oven-pot and left in a cool place for three hours. Then it was put in the oven-pot again and baked for one hour.Then it was taken up and it was ready to eat.
    1. products
    Dympna Carr