Scoil: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old palace in Porterstown Clonsilla. It was a bishop's palace. Bishop Troy lived in it, he was bishop of Dublin. There was a big wall built around the palace. There was a lovely garden behind the palace at one time. All the trees are gone now. The four walls are still to be seen from afar.
    There is a red gate which leads to the palace. Just at the back of the orchard there is a little house which used to be a pigeon house.
    A lot of men used to pass through this big porch. The palace was very big inside, it is on Mr Balfe farm.
    Bishop Troy is buried in Clonsilla graveyard in a vault.
      1. poetry