School: Donabate (C.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
Bean Mhic Alasdair

1. (continued from previous page)
    ROLLING BARRELS Some years ago the people of Ballisk, a little townland just beside the railway station were troubled at night by a queer sound which resembled barrels being rolled along the road. The sound began at "the Hand" and went on to what is called the Commons' Gate - a gate about thirty yards farther down on the Portrane road. There the sound stopped and travelled back to the Hand again. The mystery was never solved.
    THE SOULS' GRIDDLE In the olden days when the poor were very poor - a kind lady thought to be a relative of the Cobb's of Newbridge House, bought a griddle and gave it to the people of Ballisk. Anyone could use it on condition that it was left outside the door after use ready for the next borrower. Once however a woman kept the griddle in the house all night. Next morning it had disappeared and was afterwards spoken of as "the souls griddle".
    Mr John Mc Allister
    Farmer