School: Donabate (B.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Along the coast at Portrane there are many interesting caves, and inlets, But one of great interest is the cave where the Chink well is. This well is a scooped hole in a rock, which always supplies fresh spring water. It is said that this well got its name through its water being a cure for the Chink cough, more commonly known as whooping cough in this district.
    The strange thing about this well is, that at high tide, the sea surrounds it, but it does not affect the waters of it, which still remain sweet and fresh. Old people in the district say that in the days of the persecution of the Catholics, the priests and other religious Clergy men were compelled to practice their religious duties, and to say Mass in the nearby caves. The only place they could get water for long periods at a time. They began to pray hard to God, to give them some
    Portraine, Co. Dublin
    Matthew Gargan