School: Donabate (B.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Briain

1. The Mermaid's Churn is situated on the South East of Portrane coast. It is a deep hole down in the depths of the rocks and it is exactly the shape of a Churn. It has been said that in ages long past it was made by a volcanic upheaval.
    However, according to old people's tales, it is supposed to have been a churn in which the Mermaids used to churn the foam when the tide was full in. If you listen at the top of this cave you will hear a noise just like the churning of milk, and this is how it got the name of the Mermaid's Churn. It is about two hundred yards from tower Bay, close to the big flat rock, and can easily be seen.
    Portraine, Co. Dublin
    Gerrard Phelan