School: Donabate (B.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
L. Ó Briain

1. 1. In the Burrow Portrane, there is a bank about 30 yds long and 20 yds wide. This bank is called the chapel bank, because a church was built on it by the Monks of long ago. They used to say Mass in this church. No ruins are to be found there but the common belief of the old people is that a church was erected there one time. No boundary is to be seen in the spot and it is neglected.
    2. About 20 yards from where this church was, there is a well, and this well is covered when there is a high tide. The name of this well is St. Cudgets. People used to come to this well every year and put white stones around it. When the water is very clear, you can see white stones at the bottom of it. This water is not used for drinking, but is good
    Portraine, Co. Dublin
    Joseph Smyth