School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird Love
    The birds most commonly seen in my district are the crows. they build their nests on the tops of trees and never lay more than four eggs. The sparrow is nearly as common as the crow but he is not as big, they usually build their nests in hedges and caves of houses. the swallows are birds with forked tails and at the coming of winter thousands of them are twittering on the wires and suddenly they all rise into the air and go to some warmer country. There are most kinds of birds than these such as larks, wrens, robins, thrushes and black - birds all these birds are good singers except the wren who only chirps.
    Written by:- Joe Hamill
    Told by:- Joe Hamill